Accident Summary Nr: 202078887 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed While Cleaning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311353189 | 08/09/2007 | 3444 | 332322 | Porter'S Group Llc Dba Porter'S Fabrication |
Abstract: On August 9, 2007, Employee #1 was cleaning up at the end of his shift around a steel sheet change stocker tower. The tower was used for storage and retrieval of pallets of sheet steel for automatic feed into a laser cutting machine. He was last seen with a broom at the elevator system used to raise and lower pallets from the floor into the tower. He was found crushed under the elevator frame with his body parallel to the front of the tower, between the metal support table used for loading the tower. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311353189 | Fatality | Fracture | Production helpers |