Accident Summary Nr: 202078879 - Employee Is Burned in Flash Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311336366 | 08/17/2007 | 7699 | 488390 | Jones Marine, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 9, 2007, Employee was working with the president of the company, clearing brush and trees in a field next to their business. The employee applied a combination of diesel fuel and waste oil to a pile of brush and trees and then set the pile on fire. The fire flashed up and burned the employee on his hands, arm, legs and face. Employee #1 was transported by emergency medical services to the hospital, where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311336366 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |