Accident Summary Nr: 202078820 - Employee killed when run over by rolling truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311362859 | 07/27/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | Piedmont Grading & Wrecking Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 27, 2007, Employee #1, a truck driver, had stopped his vehicle and left the cab when it began rolling. He attempted to jump into the cab while the truck was moving but lost his balance and fell. He was run over by the truck and was killed. Employee #1 had not set the air brakes in the cab when he exited.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 1 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311362859 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |