Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202078804 - Employee Sustains Fracture in Fall from Elevation
Accident Summary Nr: 202078804 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 03/14/2007
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 310946652 | 03/19/2007 | 1742 | 238310 | D & S Drywall, Inc. |
Abstract:
Employee #1 fell from the second floor of a house under construction onto the stairs from the first floor to the second floor. There was an open sided floor on the second floor at the stairwell. Employee #1 sustained a fracture but was not hospitalized.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, STAIR, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, OPEN-SIDED FLOOR, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
New project or new addition |
$50,000 to $250,000 |
2 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
310946652 |
|
|
Non Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Occupation not reported |