Accident Summary Nr: 202078770 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Collapsed Deck

Accident Summary Nr: 202078770 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 07/06/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31131898407/06/20071771238110Wayne Brothers, Inc.

Abstract: On July 6, 2007, Employee #1, a foreman, was working on a shoring deck being constructed for a concrete pour. He was using a rubber mallet to strike the shoring joists and move them toward their desired position, closer to a dead pan atop a column. During this task, Employee #1 was stooped down at the leading edge, within the controlled access zone. Once the joists where in their intended positions, he stood up and then heard a crack or snap. The shoring beneath him collapsed, and Employee #1 fell 13 feet to the surface below. He sustained injuries (apparently a fractured foot/ankle) that required hospitalization. Subsequent investigation found that the shoring stringer was broken near its midpoint and there was evidence of prior damage to it. In addition, Employee #1 was not protected at the leading edge by a personal fall arrest system or any other approved method.

Keywords: DECKING, CONCRETE FORM WORK, COLLAPSE, PERIMETER GUARDING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SHORING, LEADING EDGE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 5 70

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311318984 Hospitalized injury Fracture Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure