Accident Summary Nr: 202078762 - Employee's Knee Is Lacerated When Truck Rolls over Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310742549 | 12/21/2006 | 1799 | 238990 | Dig It Of The Carolinas, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 21, 2006, Employee #1 was using a boom truck to replace metal light poles in a parking lot. He stated that on the way to the job site he noticed the brake pedal felt like it was traveling too far and he decided that the brakes needed adjustment. When he arrived at the job site he parked the vehicle (on a grade) and started to adjust the brakes. He stated that he heard a pop; the truck jumped out of gear and rolled over his right leg. Employee #1 then ran after the truck, got in, and applied the brakes, which did not work. He stopped the truck by steering it into a concrete light pole stand. He then called his supervisor and reported the accident. Employee #1 sustained laceration and severe soft tissue damage to the knee area as a result of the truck rolling over his leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310742549 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |