Accident Summary Nr: 202078762 - Employee's Knee Is Lacerated When Truck Rolls over Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 202078762 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 12/21/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31074254912/21/20061799238990Dig It Of The Carolinas, Inc.

Abstract: On December 21, 2006, Employee #1 was using a boom truck to replace metal light poles in a parking lot. He stated that on the way to the job site he noticed the brake pedal felt like it was traveling too far and he decided that the brakes needed adjustment. When he arrived at the job site he parked the vehicle (on a grade) and started to adjust the brakes. He stated that he heard a pop; the truck jumped out of gear and rolled over his right leg. Employee #1 then ran after the truck, got in, and applied the brakes, which did not work. He stopped the truck by steering it into a concrete light pole stand. He then called his supervisor and reported the accident. Employee #1 sustained laceration and severe soft tissue damage to the knee area as a result of the truck rolling over his leg.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, INSTALLING, BRAKE, LACERATION, LIGHTING, SLOPING, RUN OVER, MECH MALFUNCTION, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310742549 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during