Accident Summary Nr: 202078739 - Wainless.ira@dol.gov

Accident Summary Nr: 202078739 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 01/29/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31091742202/27/20072048311119Tyson Shared Services,Inc. Dba River Valley Animal

Abstract: On January 30, 2007, during a shift change, a wastewater operator was found unresponsive, lying on the ground. The worker collapsed while conducting a routine grounds inspection, and died on the scene. He suffered a heart attack.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST, CARDIOVASC DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310917422 Fatality Other Water and sewage treatment plant operators