Accident Summary Nr: 202078697 - Employee injured in fall when steel cable fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311156301 | 06/20/2007 | 1711 | 238220 | Piedmont Piping Mechanical Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on June 20, 2007, Employee #1, of Piedmonet Piping Mechanixal Constracting, Inc., was engaged in a conversation with employees from Charlotte Ceiling Company, Inc. He was leaning back against the 3/8 in. steel cable installed as a guard rail when the cable gave way and he fell 17 ft 6 in. onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained injuries, for which he was hospitalized. The steel cable had been removed the evening before and then reattached using plastic tie straps. These straps failed when Employee #1 leaned against the cable.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 50 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311156301 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheetmetal duct installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |