Accident Summary Nr: 202078150 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 202078150 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 05/04/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31112705405/04/20072421238350Blue Ridge Wood Products, Inc.

Abstract: On May 4, 2007, Employee #1, was caught between the rollers of an out feed bed and was crushed. The employee died.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311127054 Fatality Other Occupation not reported