Accident Summary Nr: 202078143 - Employee Burned When Light Ignites Vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 202078143 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 05/04/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31112401005/04/20077538811111Prestige Auto Repair

Abstract: On May 4, 2007, Employee #1 was underneath a car, removing an automotive gas tank. The general purpose hand lamp he was using broke, igniting gasoline vapors and starting a fire. He was hospitalized with second and third degree burns to his right arm and chest.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, DISMANTLING, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, LIGHTING FIXTURE, AUTOMOBILE, ARM, GASOLINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311124010 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Automobile mechanics