Accident Summary Nr: 202078143 - Employee Burned When Light Ignites Vapors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311124010 | 05/04/2007 | 7538 | 811111 | Prestige Auto Repair |
Abstract: On May 4, 2007, Employee #1 was underneath a car, removing an automotive gas tank. The general purpose hand lamp he was using broke, igniting gasoline vapors and starting a fire. He was hospitalized with second and third degree burns to his right arm and chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311124010 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile mechanics |