Accident Summary Nr: 202078127 - Employee Is Struck by Backing Bulldozer and Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 202078127 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 12/19/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31102824504/18/20071794238910Joseph Beam Dba Beam'S Septic Tank & Grading

Abstract: Employee #1 was crossing behind a backing bulldozer when he was stuck. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Subsequent investigation revealed that the bulldozer had an inoperable back-up alarm.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, VEHICLE, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, BULLDOZER, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311028245 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating