Accident Summary Nr: 202078093 - Three Employees Sustain Minor Injuries in Mylar Dome Rupture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311105456 | 04/17/2007 | 1796 | 238290 | Condustrial, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 16, 2010, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working for an employer who recently inflated PVC Mylar fabric dome (200 ft diameter with 100 ft) to be used for raw material storage. A final support structure for the dome had yet been constructed (foam application, rebar, and shotcrete). On a day of high winds, an employee noticed a tear in the dome's top dead center. After an unsuccessful attempt to repair it, the employer removed their employees from the dome to initiate a controlled pressure release of the doom. The dome ruptured. Sections of the dome fabric still attached to the footer blew skyward. Dome fabric struck the three employees as it fell to the ground. Employees #1 and #2 lost consciousness for a period. All three employees were transported to the hospital, where they were treated mainly for contusions. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were not hospitalized..
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 100 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311105456 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 311105456 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 3 | 311105456 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |