Accident Summary Nr: 202078051 - Employee Is Run over by Truck and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310997259 | 03/27/2007 | 1711 | 238220 | Rock Hill Industrial Piping & Fabrication, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 27, 2007, an employee was operating a sit down industrial type fork truck. The operator's fall protection lanyard was evidently run over by the truck's rear tires. The employee was pulled from the operator's position and was struck by and run over by the truck. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 50 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310997259 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |