Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202078036 - Six Employees Are Injured In Roof Collapse

Accident: 202078036 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 02/15/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31089953902/19/20071761Andres Gavarrette Dba Andres Gavarrette Constructi

On 15 February 2007, Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, #5, and #6 were working on a roof section above a second story deck attached to a residential house. The roof section was 20-ft 8-in. wide and 17-ft in. length. The roof system was supported by 2-in. by 4-in. boards serving as uprights extending from the deck. The boards were positioned on each corner of the deck, consisting of four uprights. The deck was also being supported by 2-in. by 4-in. boards serving as uprights extending from the ground level. There were five uprights supporting the deck, where the 2-in. by 4-in. boards were nailed together. While six employees were installing shingles on the roof, the roof and deck collapsed causing the employees to fall approximately 29 ft. The employees were not wearing fall protection at the time of the accident. Five employees were transported to Carolinas Medical Center. Employee #1 sustained a broken left ankle. Employee #2 sustained head injuries. Employee #3 sustained nerve and other injuries to the right arm. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, head, roof, collapse, roofer, fall, arm, work surface, contusion, foot
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 310899539 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Roofers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: Collapse of structure
2 310899539 Hospitalized injury Other Roofers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Roofing
3 310899539 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Roofers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Roofing
4 310899539 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Roofing
5 310899539 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Roofers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Roofing