Accident Summary Nr: 202078010 - Six Employees Are Overcome by Carbon Monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310881537 | 02/08/2007 | 9221 | 922120 | Cabarrus County - Sheriff'S Department |
Abstract: On February 7, 2007, Employees #1 through #6 were working as law enforcement personnel at a county public safety facility. Carbon monoxide infiltrated their work area after a gasoline-powered walk-behind forklift truck had been used in an adjacent construction area. The employees, four men and two women, were taken to a hospital, treated, and released. Carbon monoxide levels in the workplace registered 12 ppm 60 to 90 minutes after operation of the forklift was discontinued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310881537 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers | ||
| 2 | 310881537 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers | ||
| 3 | 310881537 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers | ||
| 4 | 310881537 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers | ||
| 5 | 310881537 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers | ||
| 6 | 310881537 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers |