Accident Summary Nr: 202078010 - Six Employees Are Overcome by Carbon Monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 202078010 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 02/07/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31088153702/08/20079221922120Cabarrus County - Sheriff'S Department

Abstract: On February 7, 2007, Employees #1 through #6 were working as law enforcement personnel at a county public safety facility. Carbon monoxide infiltrated their work area after a gasoline-powered walk-behind forklift truck had been used in an adjacent construction area. The employees, four men and two women, were taken to a hospital, treated, and released. Carbon monoxide levels in the workplace registered 12 ppm 60 to 90 minutes after operation of the forklift was discontinued.

Keywords: INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, POISONING, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310881537 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers
2 310881537 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers
3 310881537 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers
4 310881537 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers
5 310881537 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers
6 310881537 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers