Accident Summary Nr: 202077996 - Worker Is Hospitalized When Pulled Into Unguarded Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310742598 | 01/12/2007 | 3498 | 332996 | Tube Specialties Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on January 10, 2007, an employee was operating a Haven Model 970 deburring machine. Because adjustments to the deburring head were needed, the employee reached over a rotating shaft that was located 20 in. inside the machine. When he reached over it, a protrusion on the shaft snagged the employee's clothing and pulled him into the machine. The deburring machine was not deenergized when the employee made the adjustment. The rotating shaft was not guarded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310742598 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machine operators, not specified |