Accident Summary Nr: 202077988 - Employee Dies Due to Accidental Poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 202077988 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 08/12/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31080654201/05/20079223922140Nc Dept. Of Correction - Rowan Correctional Center

Abstract: On August 12, 2006, a condenser cleaner was placed in a Tropicana Fruit Punch bottle and not properly labeled. The bottle was put in a brown paper bag and placed in a desk drawer. The condenser cleaner was apparently intended to be taken off premises for personal use. An employee mistakenly offered the bottle as a drink to Employee #1, who then sustained severe burns to his tongue, esophagus and stomach. He was hospitalized until his death on January 2, 2007.

Keywords: CLEANING, CHEMICAL BURN, CLEANING FLUID, POISONING, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310806542 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Correctional institution officers