Accident Summary Nr: 202077970 - Employee's hands and arms burned in electrical arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 202077970 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 12/19/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31057480112/19/20061731238210Eagle Electric Of Lenoir, Inc.

Abstract: On or about December 19, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker, both electricians with Eagle Electric of Lenoir, Inc., were running conduit in the interior of a building undergoing renovation. They were also being assisted by a Field Superintendent of the employer. On the morning of the accident, the Project Manager had delivered a 150-amp circuit breaker to the site for use as a protection device for two new water heaters that were being installed as part of the job. At approximately 10:30 a.m., Employee #1 went to the Electrical and HVAC control room to install the breaker into the facility's existing main electrical switchboard. He had been gone for approximately five minutes when the coworker and Field Superintendent heard a loud bang. The power in the building cut off and the back-up generator kicked in. Employee #1 realized that he was on fire and attempted to pat out the flames. He immediately left the control room, made his way outside, and ran approximately 40 ft to the back entrance of the main building. He was met there by the other electrician, who called throughout the building for help. Employee #1 was treated by the facility's medical personnel until the EMS unit arrived. He sustained second- and third-degree burns on both hands and arms, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 later said that he remembers removing the cover and screwing a bracket into the switchboard. He believes that the watch he was wearing on his left wrist contacted a live busbar or circuit, causing the arc flash. Subsequent investigation revealed that (1) the switchboard where Employee #1 was working was not de-energized; (2) Employee #1 was not wearing the appropriate personal protective equipment to work on or near energized electrical equipment; and (3) the employer had not provided training to employees on the hazards associated with working on or near energized electrical equipment.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRIC ARC, PPE, WORK RULES, FIRE, ELECTRICAL WORK, UNTRAINED, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310574801 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion