Accident Summary Nr: 202077962 - Employee Is Struck by Backhoe Bucket and Suffers Bruises
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310864665 | 01/22/2007 | 1623 | 237120 | A & B Trenching Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was laying residential gas main lines for a new housing development. Employee #1 was working near an operating backhoe. Employee #1 stepped inside the operating zone of the backhoe's bucket and was struck by the bucket as it slipped off the dirt while digging. Employee #1 sustained bruises and abrasions but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310864665 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Other |