Accident Summary Nr: 202077954 - Construction Worker Falls from I-Beam and Fractures Jaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310806583 | 01/10/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | Carolina Steel & Stone, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 10, 2007, two steel workers were installing perimeter angle iron to the walls of a structure to attach roof decking. Employee #1 descended the structure to get a "C" clamp for Employee #2. When Employee #1 returned, he walked across the metal decking and out approximately 5 to 10 ft across the top flange of an I-beam, without connecting his Beamer and tying off. He gave the clamp to Employee #2, turned around and fell 15 ft 3 in. to the top of the third floor. Employee #1 suffered a broken jaw, strained arm muscles, and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 45 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310806583 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |