Accident Summary Nr: 202077947 - Two employees burned, third injured in electrical arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 202077947 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 12/19/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31074267112/19/20061731238210Winters Electric, Inc.
31043331312/19/20063089326199Etimex Usa Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:38 a.m. on December 19, 2006, Employees #1 through #3, all contractors, were running a new multi-conductor conduit to a metal subpanel box prior to its installation. Employees #1 and #2 were using an electric hole drill to cut a 3 to 4 in. diameter knockout hole at the top right on the back frame of the 8 ft 3 in. tall by 3 ft wide by 2 ft 5 in. deep Square D, 2,000 amp/480 volt switchboard panel box, Model QED, Type II Power Style. Employee #2 was drilling from a ladder on the right side while Employee #1 was on a ladder in front of it. When the hole piece drilled out, it fell into the switchboard through a job-made cardboard box held in place to catch it. As it dropped, the piece of metal landed across the busbar, causing an arc flash. Employee #1 sustained burns to the front of his body, including his head, knees, arms, and hands; Employee #2 suffered burns to his arms, face, and abdomen. Subsequent investigation revealed that the employees were working on an energized switchboard without insulation and without appropriate personal protective equipment. There were no host employees working with the contractors, but Employee #3 was nearby when the arc flash occurred. He was blown backward against a metal object, suffering minor injuries to his leg and back.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, PPE, WORK RULES, BURN, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, STRUCK AGAINST, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310742671 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion
2 310742671 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
3 310433313 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: