Accident Summary Nr: 202077921 - Employees Are Exposed to Chemical Release with No Injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310667472 | 12/06/2006 | 3229 | 327212 | Ppg Industries Fiber Glass Products, Inc. |
Abstract: From approximately 10:30 p.m. on December 5, 2006, to approximately 4:00 a.m. on December 6, 2006, sixteen employees were exposed to a chemical release and experienced symptoms such as watery eyes, runny nose, and shortness of breath. The employees were transported via company van to the hospital as a precaution. No employees were admitted to the hospital. Employees were given oxygen and released shortly after arrival.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310667472 | Occupation not reported |