Accident Summary Nr: 202077806 - Employee Dies While Operating Forging Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310652532 | 11/28/2006 | 3363 | 331521 | Spx Corporation, Contech Metal Forge Division |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an Etchell forging machine and was found unconscious at the operator stand. Another employee working with him turned away to check a part and when he turned back around, he saw Employee #1 on the floor face up. CPR was administered by a first responder until police and paramedics arrived on site. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310652532 | Fatality | Other | Forging machine operators |