Accident Summary Nr: 202077756 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated While Using Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202077756 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 11/09/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31058388511/09/20061741238140Abdel Richard Gomez Dba Abdel Richard Gomez

Abstract: On November 9, 2006, Employee #1 was cutting bricks with a miter saw when his left hand came in contact with the blade. He was hospitalized for a partial amputation of his index and middle fingers.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, STRUCK AGAINST, SAW, BLADE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310583885 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Other