Accident Summary Nr: 202077756 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated While Using Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310583885 | 11/09/2006 | 1741 | 238140 | Abdel Richard Gomez Dba Abdel Richard Gomez |
Abstract: On November 9, 2006, Employee #1 was cutting bricks with a miter saw when his left hand came in contact with the blade. He was hospitalized for a partial amputation of his index and middle fingers.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310583885 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Other |