Accident Summary Nr: 202077731 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned by Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 202077731 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 10/23/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31038490410/23/20061731238210Superior Electrical Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on October 23, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were working together. They were running conduit and pulling wire to install and hook-up a new 120-volt electrical service and computer cables to several stations. The coworker began assembling cutting and threading tools while Employee #1 went to retrieve a JLG lift. Employee #1 did not return with the lift and the coworker went looking for him. Employee #1 was found pinned between the platform control panel and a service door. The rollup service door was partially raised to an estimated height of 10 to 15 ft and the lift's platform was partially sticking out, under the bottom of the raised service door. The service door was electrically and manually controlled and as the service door was raised, Employee #1 fell to the base of the platform. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: CHEST, ASPHYXIATED, IND TRK OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MOTOR VEHICLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310384904 Fatality Asphyxia Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating