Accident Summary Nr: 202077681 - Employee Is Injured When Caught Between Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310515077 | 09/23/2006 | 1522 | 236116 | Rj Griffin & Company |
Abstract: On September 23, 2006, Employee #1, a rigger, was removing chains and shackles from a materials platform that had been lifted into place. After he detached three of the four shackles, the crane operator began taking slack out of the chains. Employee #1 then became caught between the metal guardrails and the chain. He was hospitalized for abrasions and bruises.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 13 | 130 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310515077 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |