Accident Summary Nr: 202077681 - Employee Is Injured When Caught Between Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 202077681 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 09/23/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31051507709/23/20061522236116Rj Griffin & Company

Abstract: On September 23, 2006, Employee #1, a rigger, was removing chains and shackles from a materials platform that had been lifted into place. After he detached three of the four shackles, the crane operator began taking slack out of the chains. Employee #1 then became caught between the metal guardrails and the chain. He was hospitalized for abrasions and bruises.

Keywords: CHAIN, RIGGING, GUARDRAIL, SUSPENDED LOAD, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ABRASION, COMMUNICATION, CONTUSION, CRANE, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 13 130

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310515077 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations