Accident Summary Nr: 202077665 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed When Forklift Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310268115 | 08/18/2006 | 2821 | 325211 | Hexcel Reinforcements Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Crown, Model Number 30RCTT, stand-up fork lift to return a roll of product with damaged packaging to the packaging department. After returning the roll, he was on his way back from the packaging department when the forklift overturned. He was crushed and killed by the forklift. Further investigation revealed that the employer's forklift training and evaluation program did not address stand-up type forklifts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310268115 | Fatality | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |