Accident Summary Nr: 202077640 - Employee Is Killed When Ladder-Jack Scaffold Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 202077640 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 09/07/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31035452709/12/20061761238390Russell Randolph Dba Russell Randolph Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 fell to the lower level when a ladder-jack scaffold collapsed. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, LADDER JACK SCAFFOLD, FALL, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 3 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310354527 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold