Accident Summary Nr: 202077632 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310360839 | 09/06/2006 | 0783 | 561730 | Best Rate Tree & Lawn Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 1, 2006, Employee #1 was felling a tree. He and several other employees were pulling the tree with ropes. Employee #1 attempted to jump away from the falling tree; however, it struck his head, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310360839 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |