Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident: 202077624 - Excavator Rolls Over, Employee Later Dies
Accident: 202077624 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 08/01/2006
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
310328422 | 08/01/2006 | 1542 | Beam Construction Company, Incorporated |
310328430 | 08/01/2006 | 1794 | Huffman Grading Company, Inc. |
On August 1, 2006, Employee #1 was performing earth grading with a Caterpillar "Pan" excavator at a new school construction site. During his work, he drove the equipment up an embankment. The embankment was too steep for the vehicle, causing it to roll backwards. As the vehicle rolled, it struck the side of a hill, ejecting Employee #1 from the cab. The vehicle overturned and struck him, entrapped him underneath it. He was removed from underneath the equipment and transported to a medical center. At the hospital, he received medical attention, but succumbed to his injuries and died.
Keywords:
pinned, roll-over, excavator, struck by, overturn
Accident Details
End Use |
Proj Type |
Proj Cost |
Stories |
NonBldgHt |
Fatality |
Other building |
New project or new addition |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
2 |
20 |
X |
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature |
Occupation |
1 |
310328422 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |
2 |
310328430 |
|
|
Fatality |
Other |
Excavating and loading machine operators |