Accident Summary Nr: 202077350 - Employees Are Injured in Collapse of Trusses

Accident Summary Nr: 202077350 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 06/20/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31011121606/20/20061761238160Roy Strickland Dba Strickland Carpentry

Abstract: At approximately 2:13 p.m. on June 20, 2006, Employees #1 through #7, including a recently-hired project supervisor, were installing 72-ft-long pitched roof trusses. A 35-ton crane was provided to hoist the trusses. Two employees were on the walls to secure each end of the truss to a nailing strip, three employees were on top of the truss, and two were in the truss webbing to install the temporary bracing. The employer had stopped work earlier to have employees install additional temporary bracing. As employees were installing bracing to a truss that had just been hoisted in place, Employee #1 observed a truss starting to break. As the seven employees started to move away from the breaking truss, it collapsed, causing the collapse of the remaining installed trusses. Six of the employees fell to the concrete floor of the building. The project supervisor was stranded on the top of a wall until he was rescued by the Fire Department. All seven employees were transported to Scotland Memorial Hospital with unspecified fractures. Employees #1 through #3 were admitted for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRUSS, INSTALLING, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, SUSPENDED LOAD, CONSTRUCTION, BRACE, CRANE, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310111216 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)
2 310111216 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing
3 310111216 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing
4 310111216 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing
5 310111216 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing
6 310111216 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing
7 310111216 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing