Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202077343 - Four employees injured when aerial lift contacts power line
Accident Summary Nr: 202077343 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 08/03/2006
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 310328406 | 08/02/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Long Brothers Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract:
On August 3, 2006, Employees #1 through #4 were working in an aerial lift when it struck an overhead power line. All four employees received electric shocks and sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
Keywords:
CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRIC SHOCK, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
3 |
20 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
310328406 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Electric Shock |
Occupation not reported |
| 2 |
310328406 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Electric Shock |
Occupation not reported |
| 3 |
310328406 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Electric Shock |
Occupation not reported |
| 4 |
310328406 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Electric Shock |
Occupation not reported |