Accident Summary Nr: 202077210 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Transformer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309999340 | 04/13/2006 | 8221 | 611310 | The University Of North Carolina At Charlotte |
Abstract: Seven employees were working in an electrical vault when electric power was restored to a damaged transformer in the vault. The transformer failed, and the ensuing electric arc burned five of the employees. Employee #1 died from his injuries. Employees #2, #3, #4, and #5 were hospitalized with burn injuries. Employees #6 and #7 suffered contusions in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309999340 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 309999340 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 309999340 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 309999340 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 309999340 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 309999340 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 309999340 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |