Accident Summary Nr: 202077202 - Four Employees Are Injured When Trusses Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 202077202 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 04/20/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30990240104/20/20061542236220Cdh Construction, Llc

Abstract: On April 20, 2006, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were members of a crew from CDH Construction, LLC, setting 70-ft long trusses for a Dollar General Store being constructed. Half of the trusses were in place when they started leaning toward the front of the store. The trusses collapsed into one another, from back to front. The employees were injured when the 12-ft wall they were standing on fell into the store when the collapsing trusses caused the wall to kick out from the bottom. Employees #1 and #2 were treated for unspecified fractures. Employee #3 was hospitalized for an unspecified fracture. Employee #4 was treated for bruises, contusions and abrasions.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRUSS, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONTUSION, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309902401 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)
2 309902401 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing
3 309902401 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing
4 309902401 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing