Accident Summary Nr: 202077194 - One Employee Dies and Other Is Injured in Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 202077194 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 12/30/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30988168812/30/20052048311119Land O' Lakes Purina Feed Llc

Abstract: On December 30, 2005, Employees #1 and #2, the packer operators, were bagging feed at a feed mill. An ignition source somewhere in the mill tower caused a fire and explosion, which engulfed the machine operators. Employees #1 sustained severe burns from the fire and died on December 31, 2005. Employees #2 sustained minor burns and suffered from a smoke inhalation.

Keywords: BURN, HEAT, FIRE, IGNITION SYSTEM, MACHINE OPERATOR, MILLING MACHINE, EXPLOSION, TOWER, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309881688 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Hand packers and packagers
2 309881688 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Hand packers and packagers