Accident Summary Nr: 202077178 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309999019 | 04/07/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Wade Griffin Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 7, 2006, Employee #1 was removing metal panels on the roof of the indoor tennis club. He stepped through a large hole in the roof and fell approximately 35 ft to the ground. He was hospitalized with bruises and contusions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 35 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309999019 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |