Accident Summary Nr: 202077145 - Three Employee Are Injured after Sliding Down Masonry Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309700359 | 03/03/2006 | 1741 | 238140 | Seagraves Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 3, 2006, five employees were working from a Morgan scaffold, located on the inside of the east wall, which was 21.34 feet high. They reported that they felt the wind gust and the scaffold move. The National Weather Service reported wind gusts of 24-29 miles per hour for the area on that day. Employees #1, #2 and #3, thinking the scaffolding was falling, grabbed onto the masonry wall and rode the wall to the ground. Two other coworkers clung to the scaffold. The east wall foundation had not been poured above 4 feet and was not braced. Employee #2 was hospitalized, where he was treated for bruises and contusions. Employees #1 and #3, also treated for bruises and contusions, were released that day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 21 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309700359 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 309700359 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 3 | 309700359 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |