Accident Summary Nr: 202077053 - Two Employees Are Burned in Explosion at Grain Mill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309700227 | 01/19/2006 | 1796 | 238290 | Dove Welding And Manufacturing Co |
Abstract: On December 30, 2005, Employees #1, #2, welders, and other two employees were involved in cutting and welding operations. The other two employees were working on the outside of a grain elevator leg. Employees #1 and #2 were installing a screw conveyor system inside a tunnel, attached to the grain elevator. The grain elevator belt caught on fire and broke. Then, it fell to the pit of the grain elevator. Due to the flash fire and explosion, Employees #1 and #2, who were working in the tunnel, sustained third degree burns to multiple parts of their bodies. They were hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 200 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309700227 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | ||
2 | 309700227 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |