Accident Summary Nr: 202077004 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Cement Block Wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309523702 | 01/02/2006 | 1799 | 238990 | Roy Muse Dba Roy Muse |
Abstract: On December 30, 2005, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was involved in the demolition of a small wood-frame house. He was struck on his head by a cement block wall, which collapsed during the cleanup operations. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 9 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309523702 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |