Accident Summary Nr: 202076972 - Employee sustains concussion in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309413094 | 11/30/2005 | 7349 | 561790 | Central Carolina Window Cleaning, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on November 28, 2005, Employee #1 was working for Central Carolina Window Cleaning, Inc., at the Charles Mack Citizen Center cleaning the windows. He climbed an extension ladder and accessed the roof of a portico in the courtyard. While standing on the roof, the employee used an extension pole to wash and dry the windows that were approximately 10 to 15 ft above the portico roof. The portico roof was approximately 14 ft high, 10 ft deep and 40 ft wide with a 1/2:12 angle of slope. Employee #1 fell off the left side of the roof onto a lower level. Employee #1 sustained a concussion and was hospitalized. No means of fall protection was provided on the roof. No methods of fall protection were used by employees who accessed the roof.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309413094 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Janitors and cleaners |