Accident Summary Nr: 202076964 - Employee killed when crushed between lift arms and body

Accident Summary Nr: 202076964 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 12/13/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30969957712/13/20051741238140Griffin Masonry, Inc.

Abstract: On December 13, 2005, Employee #1 was caught between the lift arms and the body/tires of a Bobcat forklift. He was crushed and killed. The foreman stated that language was an issue with the lift operator.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309699577 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons