Accident Summary Nr: 202076956 - Employees Are Injured When Struck by Falling Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309590065 | 11/14/2005 | 3443 | 332410 | Ward Tank And Heat Exchanger Corporation |
Abstract: On November 14, 2005, Employees #1 and #2 were utilizing a jib crane that contained an underhung Yale 5-ton electric, wire-rope hoist. They were preparing to upright and lift an air receiver that was 14.5 ft in height and weighed 1,500 to 2,000 pounds. The employees had taped a 25-ft tape measure to the hook of the block and were raising the block and hook to determine if they had enough clearance to raise the air receiver. While they were raising the block, the cable failed, causing the block and hook to fall. Employee #1 was struck in the forehead and hospitalized for a laceration. Employee #2 was struck in the left arm and was hospitalized for a fracture and lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309590065 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 309590065 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |