Accident Summary Nr: 202076915 - Two Employees Sustain Fractures When Scaffold Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309535904 | 11/04/2005 | 1741 | 238140 | Whitley Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 4, 2005, Employees #1 and #2 were working as masons. They were lowering two platforms on two sections of a Morgen Labor-Less tower scaffold. Keeping the guardrails installed, they lowered one of the platforms approximately 2 to 3 feet lower than the other platform. As they lowered the platform, the rails pulled the scaffold section next to the one from which they were working. When the first section became displaced, the second section also collapsed. Employees #1 and #2 jumped from the scaffold platform, which was approximately 12 feet above the ground. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to the right ankle and a shattered right heel. Employee #2 sustained a broken left arm. Both employees were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 23 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309535904 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 309535904 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |