Accident Summary Nr: 202076907 - Employee's Back Fractured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309535516 | 10/21/2005 | 3537 | 333924 | Freightliner, Llc |
Abstract: Two coworkers of Enprotech Mechanical Services, Inc., were on a scissor lift approximately 14 feet above the ground repairing a clutch and brake system. The brake and clutch was lifted by a 10-ton overhead crane and placed on the spline of a press. The crane operator pressed the "up" button on the remote control pendant but it was stuck. The bolt attached to the lifting device sheared off and the trolley fell off the track. The trolley struck the lift, knocking the two Enprotech employees from the lift, and struck Employee #1 who was working on the floor below. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured spine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309535516 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |