Accident Summary Nr: 202076899 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309523835 | 10/17/2005 | 1791 | 238120 | Carolina Steel & Stone, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 14, 2005, Employee #1 fell 39 ft from a roof top, while laying decking. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 39 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309523835 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 39 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |