Accident Summary Nr: 202076865 - Three Employees Injured by Falling Trolley

Accident Summary Nr: 202076865 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 10/21/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30953552410/24/20053542333513Enprotech Mechanical Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 of Enprotech Mechanical Services, Inc. were on a scissor lift, elevated approximately 14 feet, repairing a brake and clutch system for an 800-ton press. The system was being lifted by an overhead, 10-ton crane. The clutch and brake system had been placed on the spline, and the crane operator pressed the "up" button on the pendant to adjust the placement. The bolt attached to the lifting device sheared off, and the trolley fell off of the track, hitting the lift and knocking out Employees #1 and #2, and then struck a press operator, who standing on the floor. Employees #1 and #2 were taken to Gaston Memorial Hospital and then were transported to Carolinas Medical Center where they were hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHEAR, BOLT, OVERHEAD CRANE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309535524 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Industrial machinery repairers
2 309535524 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial machinery repairers