Accident Summary Nr: 202076865 - Three Employees Injured by Falling Trolley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309535524 | 10/24/2005 | 3542 | 333513 | Enprotech Mechanical Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 of Enprotech Mechanical Services, Inc. were on a scissor lift, elevated approximately 14 feet, repairing a brake and clutch system for an 800-ton press. The system was being lifted by an overhead, 10-ton crane. The clutch and brake system had been placed on the spline, and the crane operator pressed the "up" button on the pendant to adjust the placement. The bolt attached to the lifting device sheared off, and the trolley fell off of the track, hitting the lift and knocking out Employees #1 and #2, and then struck a press operator, who standing on the floor. Employees #1 and #2 were taken to Gaston Memorial Hospital and then were transported to Carolinas Medical Center where they were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309535524 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Industrial machinery repairers | ||
| 2 | 309535524 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial machinery repairers |