Accident Summary Nr: 202076857 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Felled Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 202076857 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 09/09/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30938899909/09/20051799238910Jason L. Brown Grading

Abstract: At approximately 9:28 a.m. on September 9, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were clearing trees, shrubs and debris from a residential lot. Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar Hydraulic Excavator with a bucket and grapple attachment installed, Model Number 312, while a coworker operated a chainsaw. The trees to be removed were marked with a red/orange ribbon tied around their trunks. The removal procedure involved Employee #1 using the bucket of the excavator to dig up the roots of the trees and then push them over. Employee #2 would then use the chainsaw to delimb and cut up the felled trees. As Employee #1 was attempting to remove a hickory tree that measured 144-feet tall and 24 inches in diameter, the tree fell on top of the excavator. The excavator's cab was crushed, killing Employee #1.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, TREE LIMB, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CRUSHED, EXCAVATOR, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309388999 Fatality Asphyxia Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile