Accident Summary Nr: 202076816 - Diver Is Killed When Trapped in Gate Valve

Accident Summary Nr: 202076816 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 09/17/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30943971909/19/20057389561990Glenn Underwater Services Inc.

Abstract: On September 17, 2005, Employee #1, a diver of Glenn Underwater Services, Inc., was inspecting the head gates of a hydroelectric dam intake. While inspecting the intake he was pulled into the gate valve opening and trapped by a 22-inch high gate. Employee #1 was killed from compression asphyxia.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CRUSHED, VALVE, DIVER, HYDRO-ELECTRIC PLANT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309439719 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported