Accident Summary Nr: 202076808 - Employee Is Caught Between Vehicle and Alignment Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202076808 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 08/23/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30934821708/23/20055511441110Imports Automotive Co., Dba Land Rover Charlotte

Abstract: On August 23, 2005, Employee #1, a Service Technician, drove a Range Rover 4.6 HSE onto a Rotary Lift, Model Number SM 122-7, with a 12,000-pound capacity. When Employee #1 drove the vehicle onto the lift, he did not place the vehicle in park and did not set the parking brake. Also, the lift did not have wheel stops and the employer did not enforce the use of wheel chocks, as required by the manufacturer. At approximately 8:30 a.m., Employee #1 was working at a computer wheel alignment machine which was positioned in front of the automotive lift. The lift was raised approximately 2 ft above the ground. The vehicle rolled off the front of the lift and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was caught between the front end of the vehicle and the machine. Employee #1 sustained fractures and was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHOCK, FRACTURE, HYDRAULIC LIFT, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, BRAKE, VEHICLE, MECHANIC, CAUGHT BETWEEN, AUTOMOBILE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309348217 Hospitalized injury Fracture Automobile mechanics