Accident Summary Nr: 202076782 - Employee Is Struck by Load When Crane Tips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309157204 | 08/22/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Tricef Framing |
Abstract: A Manitex truck-crane's left, rear outrigger sunk when the cribbing slipped, resulting in load deceleration. When the crane tipped the load struck Employee #1, a carpenter, standing on the second story of a residential construction building. Employee #1 suffered bruises and contusions and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309157204 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |